Winners


Fajr International Film Festival 2021: Full List of Winners

International Competition

Best Film (Golden Simorgh)

Natural Light directed by Dénes Nagy, produced by Sára László, Marcell Gerő, Inese Boka-Grūbe, Caroline Piras, Melanie Blocksdorf (Hungary, Latvia, France, Germany).

Best Director (Silver Simorgh)

Denis Cote for Social Hygiene (Canada)

Best Actress (Silver Simorgh)

Laura Birn for Helene (Finland, Estonia)

Best Actor (Silver Simorgh)

Hamid Farokhnejad for Major (Iran)

Best Script (Silver Simorgh)

Ferit Karahan, Gulistan Acet for Brother’s Keeper (Turkey, Romania)

Best Short Film (Silver Simorgh)

The White Wall by Andrea Brusa, Marco Scotuzzi (Italy)

Special Mention for Short Film (Diploma of Honor)

Emergency by Maryam Esmikhani (Iran)

International Competition Jury (Cinema Salvation)
Mirjana Karanovic (Serbia), Brillante Ma Mendoza (Philippines), Laila Pakalnina (Latvia), Elma Tataragic (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Morten Kaufmann (Denmark), Fatemeh Motamed-Arya (Iran), Shahram Mokri (Iran)

Eastern Vista

Best Film Award (Golden Simorgh)

Asteroid by Mahdi Hosseinivand Alipour (Iran)

Best Director Award (Silver Simorgh)

Alireza Samadi for Staging (Iran)

Best Script Award (Silver Simorgh)

Ameen Nayfeh for 200 Meters (Jordan, Palestine Qatar, Sweden, Italy)

Diploma of Honor for Best Actress 

Da-in Yoo for I Don’t Fire Myself (Korea)

Outstanding Artistic Contribution Award (Silver Simorgh)

Mark Lee Ping-Bing for Anima (China)

Best Short Film Award (Silver Simorgh)

Ebrahim Handal for BETHLEHEM 2001 (Palestine)

Eastern Vista Jury (Panorama of Films from Asian and Islamic Countries)
Fatma AL-Remaihi (Qatar), Diana Ashimova (Kazakhstan), Marina Gulbahari (Afghanistan), Mahmut Fazil Coskun (Turkey), Mastaneh Mohajer (Iran)

First Film Award

Botox by Kaveh Mazaheri (Iran, Canada)

First Film Jury
Dina Iordanova (Bulgaria), Loreta Gandolfi (Italy), Morteza Farshbaf (Iran)

Muhammad Al-Ameen Award

Fear by Ivaylo Hristov (Bulgaria)

Interfaith Award

The Dogs Didn’t Sleep Last Night by Ramin Rasouli (Afghanistan)

Interfaith Jury
Magali Van Reeth (France), Magimai Pragasam (India), Habib Reza Arzani (Iran)

Fipresci Award

200 Meters by Ameen Nayfeh (Jordan, Palestine Qatar, Sweden, Italy)

Fipresci Jury
Aylin Tasciyan (Turkey), Giovanni Vimercati (Italy), Omid Roohani (Iran)

NETPAC Award

Major by Ehsan Abdipour (Iran)

NETPAC Jury
Italo Spinelli (Italy), Anne Demy Geroe (Australia), Farhad Tohidi (Iran)

Copyrigh © 1982 - 2021 FIff. All rights reserved.